Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how My Saint My Hero (MSMH) uses and protects any information that you give MSMH when you use this website. MSMH is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the MSMH Website (Website), this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect personally identifiable information through communications with you, or through the Website, whenever you interact with us online such as when you register for a shopping account on our Website or purchasing products from our Website. This information may include your name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode & preferences, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We may also collect personal information about you from other third parties, such as demographic firms, to make our future service and marketing efforts more efficient and personalized for you. We also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser information, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information that we collect to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible products, services and experience. To best serve you, we may share your personally identifiable information with service providers that provide support services to us or that help us market our products and services. Service providers, third parties who perform services on our behalf, are contractually restricted from using your information in any manner other than in helping us to provide you with the products and services available from MSMH. We may also, in certain instances, disclose your personally identifiable information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify you, contact you, or bring legal action to protect your rights or the rights of MSMH or others. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information when you ask us to do so or when we believe it is required by law.

 

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Similar Technologies

We reserve the right to use "cookie" and "web beacon" technologies in the future. Cookies and web beacons distinguish you from other visitors, track your IP address and usage of our Website, and identify the name of the website from which you linked to mysaintmyhero.com. This information would be used to fulfill contracts with our business partners, and to help us serve you better by improving our Website design, as well as our products, services, and promotions. We will not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites. Non-personally identifiable information obtained through cookies and web beacons may be shared with or obtained by service providers on our behalf.

 

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a Website. A "session cookie" expires immediately when you end your session (i.e., close your browser). A "persistent cookie" stores information on the hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available. A web beacon is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image and is used in conjunction with a cookie.

We may use both a session and a persistent cookie. This MSMH-placed cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that is used to track your usage of our Website and in some cases, your e-mail address. Your e-mail address would only be saved in this MSMH-placed cookie if you register with us. A web beacon would allow us to capture certain additional types of information about a visitor's actions on a website, such as a visitor's cookie number, the time, date, duration and number of page views, a description of the page where the Web beacon is placed, and details about any items that were purchased.

A MSMH-placed cookie would allow us to recognize you when you return to our Website and provides you with access to your account information. If you save your information or your order with us, we may also use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our Website. If you have not saved your information with or your order with us, we may monitor and maintain information about your use of our Website in a manner that does not identify you. You can disable cookies at any time by using your browser options; however, if you turn off cookies, we will not be able to track your order or enable you to make a purchase from our Website. In addition, we will not be able to recognize you as a registered user to allow you access to your account information.

When you visit our Website, we may use both a session and a persistent cookie. This MSMH-placed cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that is used to track your usage of our Website and in some cases, your e-mail address. Your e-mail address is only saved in this MSMH-placed cookie if you register with us. A web beacon allows us to capture certain additional types of information about a visitor's actions on a website, such as a visitor's cookie number, the time, date, duration and number of page views, a description of the page where the Web beacon is placed, and details about any items that were purchased.

 

Third-Party Advertising Partners

We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements (banners or links) on our behalf across the Internet. These service providers may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services. Such non-personally identifiable information is anonymous and does not include your name, address, e-mail address or other personal information. The anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag (also known as cookies and action tags), which is industry-standard technology used by most major websites.

In addition to the anonymous information about your visits to our Website, our service providers may also use the anonymous information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from MSMH.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance and Children’s Privacy

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website is not targeted for use by children under the age of 13 and MSMH does not knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information to MSMH for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

 

Links to Other Websites and Services

Our Website may include links to other Internet sites, content, or videos (embedded or direct links) maintained by third parties ('Linked Sites'). MSMH provides Linked Sites to you solely as a convenience, and the inclusion of Linked Sites does not imply endorsement by MSMH of the Linked Sites. You access Linked Sites at your own risk and by accessing them you leave our Website. Linked Sites are not under the control of MSMH and MSMH is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including the privacy policies or tracking technologies they may use. We encourage you to check the applicable privacy policy to determine how they will handle any personally identifying information they collect from you.

 

Questions and Contact Information

To update us with your information-sharing preferences, you may contact us using one of the following methods: Call (424) 772-1100, E-mail info: customercare@mysaintmyhero.com, or send your request by mail to 2515 S. Western Ave., Ste 210B, San Pedro, CA 90732

 

Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personally identifiable information transmitted to us using our Website. To guard your information, our Website uses PayPal. We do not store any credit card information on our servers. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

 

Business Transitions

As we continue to develop our business, we may undergo a business transition such as acquiring another company, merging with an existing company, or selling a portion of our assets. In such transitions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. In the unlikely event that MSMH or substantially all of its assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your Personal Information can continue to be used as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Policy Changes

This policy replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided you about our information practices. We reserve the right to change this policy, and to apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If there are material changes to this policy or our information practices change in the future, we will notify you by posting the policy changes on our Website.